[email protected] +86 177 5921 5460 Reply within 1 business day
New Energy ChemicalsHistoric: 2020–2025Forecast: 2026–2030

Solar Encapsulation Materials (EVA / POE)

Film structure switching as bifacial and N-type modules take over

2025
Base year
2020–2025
Historic
2026–2030
Forecast
3
Regions
3
Segments
PDF / Excel / PPT
Formats
Quarterly
Update

Abstract

This report focuses on the key polymers in PV module encapsulation — EVA and POE films, plus backsheets and silver paste. The central question is how demand structure shifts toward POE-based films as N-type cells (TOPCon, HJT) and bifacial modules gain share, and whether EVA capacity faces structural idling.

It covers demand, capacity and price transmission for both chemistries and assesses how PID resistance and water-vapour transmission requirements constrain formulation.

Sources

  • A 上海有色网 SMM《不同光伏组件封装方案下的 EVA、POE 光伏料市场规模展望》:2025 年 EVA 光伏料 158.11 万吨、POE 光伏料 97.58 万吨;POE 偏紧情形下 EVA 191.24 万吨、POE 67.68 万吨;两者综合产值超 500 亿元。https://hq.smm.cn/photovoltaic/content/102148906(2026-11 访问)
  • B 中国经营报(引东方盛虹与长江证券):2024 年全球 POE 需求约 112 万吨、未来十年 CAGR 5.72%;2025 年全球光伏用 POE 需求预计突破 50 万吨;POE 下游中汽车占 51%、光伏 18%。http://dianzibao.cb.com.cn/html/2025-09/15/content_337886.htm(2026-11 访问)
  • C IIM 信息《2026-2030 年全球 POE 封装胶膜产业深度与洞察研究报告》:2025 年全球 POE 封装胶膜需求 28.6 万吨(2023 年 17.2 万吨,CAGR 28.9%);N 型 TOPCon 对 POE 胶膜渗透率突破 71%。https://www.iim.net.cn/2358/view-330370-1.html(2026-11 访问)
  • D 抗 PID、水汽阻隔与配方要求:组件厂技术规范与胶膜企业公开技术资料定性汇总。

Key findings

  • SMM sizes 2025 demand at 1.5811 million tonnes for PV-grade EVA and 0.9758 million tonnes for PV-grade POE; with tight POE supply, EVA could rise to 1.9124 million tonnes while POE falls to 0.6768 million tonnes, a combined output value above RMB 50 billion.
  • Resin and film are two different scopes: global POE demand was about 1.12 million tonnes in 2024 with a ~5.72% ten-year CAGR (per Eastern Shenghong), and PV-use POE demand is expected to pass 500,000 tonnes in 2025.
  • Film-level volumes are smaller: global POE encapsulant film demand was about 286,000 tonnes in 2025, up 66.3% from 172,000 tonnes in 2023 (28.9% CAGR); N-type TOPCon POE film penetration has passed 71% and HJT depends almost entirely on POE/EPE (IIM).
  • Rising N-type and bifacial penetration is displacing single-layer EVA with POE and EPE co-extruded structures; PID resistance and moisture barrier performance are the core module requirements and directly determine formulation.
  • POE pellets were heavily import-dependent, so domestic supply sets film makers' cost flexibility; EVA faces structural idling risk, with commodity grades potentially oversupplied while PV-grade high-MFI resin stays tight.

How to obtain

From ¥199 (introductory, first 100 buyers). Available as a single report, by chapter or as an annual subscription; the final quote follows the scope you select. We reply within one business day.

Sector overview

Delivery

  • PDF:Research brief, 4 pages (abstract, key findings, cross-source table, scope and players)
  • Excel:Data pack and chart source data (tables and original rows)
  • PPT:Management summary (selected reports)

PV encapsulation demand: resin versus film scope

SMM is PV-grade resin; Eastern Shenghong is the PV share of total POE demand; IIM is finished POE encapsulant film. The three are not directly comparable.

Scope and material2025 demandScenario note
PV-grade EVA (SMM)158.11 万吨Up to 1.9124 Mt if POE is tight
PV-grade POE (SMM)97.58 万吨Down to 0.6768 Mt if POE is tight
PV-use POE (Eastern Shenghong)突破 50 万吨Total POE demand ~1.12 Mt in 2024
POE encapsulant film (IIM)28.6 万吨0.172 Mt in 2023, 28.9% CAGR

Source: SMM、东方盛虹(中国经营报)、IIM 信息,2025

Scope — Regions

  • China
  • Southeast Asia
  • Europe & North America

Scope — Main participants

  • 福斯特 / First
  • 海优新材
  • 斯威克
  • 赛伍技术
  • 三井化学 / Mitsui
  • LG Chem

Table of contents

This outline is a roadmap: the brief delivered today is 4 pages — abstract, key findings, cross-source table, and scope/players. The chapters below are not in the current brief; they are candidates for chapter purchase or an annual subscription.

  1. 1. Scope: films, backsheets and silver paste
  2. 2. Global demand and forecast for PV encapsulation materials
  3. 3. How module technology routes affect encapsulation (PERC / TOPCon / HJT)
  4. 4. EVA film: capacity, utilisation and price transmission
  5. 5. POE and EPE films: the substitution path
  6. 6. Key performance metrics: PID resistance, WVTR, transmittance
  7. 7. Upstream POE pellets and EVA resin supply
  8. 8. Backsheet and silver paste overview
  9. 9. Company profiles and competitive landscape
  10. 10. Risk: module price war transmitting into materials

Related reports

Global Lithium Battery Materials Market

Cathode, anode, electrolyte, separator and foil: size, technology and the capacity cycle

Historic: 2020–2025Forecast: 2026–2030New Energy Chemicals5 / PDF / Excel / PPT
From ¥199 (introductory, first 100 buyers)Quarterly
View report

Get this report

Start with the free sample to check the structure and the methodology; for the full edition fill in the form and you will get a quote and payment details within one business day.

Download sample (PDF, free)
Single report ¥199 (founding, first 100) / ¥999 (standard); one report carries one price at a time, and chapter or subscription terms can work out better.

Single report ¥199 (founding, first 100) / ¥999 (standard); one report carries one price at a time, and chapter or subscription terms can work out better.

Your details go straight to the research team's inbox and are used only to answer this request.

Cannot find your segment?

Tell us the product, geography and metrics you care about. We will scope size, growth and players to your definition and deliver research you can drop straight into a project file.