[email protected] +86 177 5921 5460 Reply within 1 business day
Electronic ChemicalsHistoric: 2020–2025Forecast: 2026–2032

Semiconductor Wet Chemicals and High-Purity Reagents

Purity grades, fab qualification cycles and import substitution

2025
Base year
2020–2025
Historic
2026–2032
Forecast
5
Regions
5
Segments
PDF / Excel / PPT
Formats
Semi-annual
Update

Abstract

This report covers wet chemicals used in semiconductor manufacturing — ultra-pure acids, bases, solvents, cleaners, etchants and strippers — across G1 to G5 purity grades. The central issue is qualification: the gate to a fab supply chain is not capacity but passing a multi-stage qualification that typically runs beyond a year.

It also quantifies how AI and advanced nodes lift chemical consumption per wafer: sub-3nm multi-patterning and HBM stacking add cleaning and etch steps, letting material demand grow faster than wafer shipments.

Sources

  • A Straits Research《Semiconductor Wet Chemicals Market》:2025 年 45.8 亿美元、2026 年 50.0 亿美元、2034 年 100.5 亿美元、CAGR 9.10%;2025 年亚太占 39.80%。https://straitsresearch.com/report/semiconductor-wet-chemicals-market(2026-11 访问)
  • B DataNext Research《Semiconductor Wet Chemicals Market》:2025 年 58.0 亿美元、2026 年 62.5 亿美元、2036 年 129.0 亿美元、CAGR 7.5%。https://datanextresearch.com/report/semiconductor-wet-chemicals-market(2026-11 访问)
  • C MarketIntelo《Semiconductor Wet Chemicals Market》:2025 年 72.0 亿美元、2034 年 128.0 亿美元、CAGR 6.8%。https://marketintelo.com/report/semiconductor-wet-chemicals-market(2026-11 访问)
  • D 验证周期与纯度等级:SEMI 标准(G1–G5)与晶圆厂供应商认证流程定性汇总。

Key findings

  • Global semiconductor wet chemicals were USD 4.58–7.20 billion in 2025: Straits Research sizes USD 4.58 billion, DataNext Research USD 5.80 billion and MarketIntelo USD 7.20 billion, the gap driven by whether precursors, CMP slurries and some specialty gases are counted.
  • Growth calls cluster at 6.8%–9.10%: Straits sees USD 10.05 billion by 2034 (9.10%), DataNext USD 12.90 billion by 2036 (7.5%) and MarketIntelo USD 12.80 billion by 2034 (6.8%).
  • Asia Pacific is the largest demand region at 39.80% of 2025 revenue (Straits Research), with mainland China the largest single consumption and production base.
  • AI and advanced nodes raise chemical consumption per wafer: HBM stacking and multi-patterning add cleaning, deposition and etch steps, so material demand can outgrow wafer shipments.
  • Fab qualification typically exceeds a year and requires multi-stage line validation, a harder gate than capacity; conversion from industrial to electronic grade is low, raising cost and capping effective output.

How to obtain

From ¥199 (introductory, first 100 buyers). Available as a single report, by chapter or as an annual subscription; the final quote follows the scope you select. We reply within one business day.

Sector overview

Delivery

  • PDF:Research brief, 4 pages (abstract, key findings, cross-source table, scope and players)
  • Excel:Data pack and chart source data (tables and original rows)
  • PPT:Management summary (selected reports)

Global semiconductor wet chemicals: definitions compared

The gap comes from whether precursors, CMP slurries and some specialty gases are counted; no average is taken.

Source2025 sizeForecast yearForecast sizeCAGR
Straits Research45.8 亿美元2034100.5 亿美元9.10%
DataNext Research58.0 亿美元2036129.0 亿美元7.5%
MarketIntelo72.0 亿美元2034128.0 亿美元6.8%

Source: 各机构公开发布摘要,2025–2026

Scope — Regions

  • Mainland China
  • Taiwan, China
  • South Korea
  • Japan
  • Europe & North America

Scope — Main participants

  • BASF
  • Linde
  • Air Products
  • 安集科技 / Anji Microelectronics
  • 雅克科技 / Yoke
  • 晶瑞电材
  • 江化微

Table of contents

This outline is a roadmap: the brief delivered today is 4 pages — abstract, key findings, cross-source table, and scope/players. The chapters below are not in the current brief; they are candidates for chapter purchase or an annual subscription.

  1. 1. Scope and purity grade definitions (G1–G5)
  2. 2. Global wet chemicals market size and forecast
  3. 3. By product: acids, bases, solvents, cleaners, etchants, strippers
  4. 4. By application: cleaning, etch, lithography ancillaries, post-CMP clean
  5. 5. Quantifying AI and advanced-node consumption effects
  6. 6. Fab qualification flow and entry barriers
  7. 7. Purity control processes and conversion economics
  8. 8. Import substitution progress and remaining gaps
  9. 9. Company profiles and competitive landscape
  10. 10. Regional structure: mainland China, Taiwan China, Korea, Japan, Europe, US

Related reports

Electronic Specialty Gases

Etch and deposition demand, supply concentration and the domestic substitution path

Historic: 2020–2025Forecast: 2026–2032Electronic Chemicals4 / PDF / Excel / PPT
From ¥199 (introductory, first 100 buyers)Semi-annual
View report

Get this report

Start with the free sample to check the structure and the methodology; for the full edition fill in the form and you will get a quote and payment details within one business day.

Download sample (PDF, free)
Single report ¥199 (founding, first 100) / ¥999 (standard); one report carries one price at a time, and chapter or subscription terms can work out better.

Single report ¥199 (founding, first 100) / ¥999 (standard); one report carries one price at a time, and chapter or subscription terms can work out better.

Your details go straight to the research team's inbox and are used only to answer this request.

Cannot find your segment?

Tell us the product, geography and metrics you care about. We will scope size, growth and players to your definition and deliver research you can drop straight into a project file.